Congratulations to all competitors who placed in competitions! The top THREE* competitors in each competition have the option of representing Detroit at Nationals this year.

We look forward to seeing you at Nationals, August 3-5, 2018 at Hofstra University, NY. Stay tuned for more information!

*Except in a select number of pilot competitions only offered at the regional level, starred below.

**Ranking has been corrected after incorrect announcement at Awards Ceremony.

Top Overall Rankings:

Top Overall Teams:

  1. WIHI Wolves
  2. Canton Camels
  3. ATA Ameers
  4. IAE Phoenix
  5. International Academy Central

Top Overall Individuals:

  1. Naheel Ahmed (WIHI Wolves)
  2. Taqwa Almasmari (ATA Ameers)
  3. Tahani Peracha (WIHI Wolves)
  4. Samuel Burnstein (WIHI Wolves)
  5. Anis Rehman (Canton Camels)

Knowledge & Quran:

Sisters Quran Level One:

  1. ATA Ameers, Tayiba Uddin
  2. WIHI Wolves, Khadijah Farooqui
  3. MIA Eagles, Salam Sulaiman

Sisters Quran Level Two:

  1. Henry Ford Hunters, Fatima Bhutta
  2. Genesee Academy, Jenna Tarar
  3. WIHI Wolves, Tahani Peracha

Sisters Quran Level Three:

  1. Canton Camels, Neda Kortam
  2. Massey Mustangs, Humnah Syed
  3. ECA Eagles, Asma Jamil

Sisters Quran Level Four:

  1. WIHI Wolves, Safiya Uzhunnan
  2. ECA Eagles, Maymuna Jamil
  3. MVCA Trailblazers, Aaeshah Siddiqui

Brothers Quran Level One:

  1. WIHI Wolves, Ahmad Khan
  2. WIHI Wolves, Ammaar Saadat
  3. WIHI Wolves, Nasir Kabbani

Brothers Quran Level Two:

  1. IAE Phoenix, Bilal Irfan
  2. WIHI Wolves, Abdullah Adel
  3. WIHI Wolves, Humam Nadeem

Brothers Quran Level Three:

  1. WIHI Wolves, Naheel Ahmed
  2. WIHI Wolves, Abdisa Kabeto
  3. Harrison Hawks, Awab Tanoli

Brothers Quran Level Four:

  1. Canton Camels, Humza Irfan
  2. WIHI Wolves, Ozair Tahir
  3. Rochester Adams, Riyyan Izzathullah

Knowledge Test One:

  1. Canton Camels, Anis Rehman
  2. IA Central, Aaminah Tabassum
  3. IAE Phoenix, Manna Chowdhury

Knowledge Test Two:

  1. Canton Camels, Salik Aslam
  2. ATA Ameers, Nagat Nagi
  3. IAE Phoenix, Shamin Sultana

Knowledge Test Three:

  1. WIHI Wolves, Rayyan Latif
  2. Canton Camels, Ahsan Ahmed
  3. WIHI Wolves, Fatima Wasi

Knowledge Test Four:

  1. WIHI Wolves, Zoha Khan
  2. ATA Ameers, Sali Sanogo
  3. WIHI Wolves, Haneen Hasan

Arts:

2D Art:

  1. Greater Lansing, Saja Hamdan
  2. Northville, Saima Siddiqui
  3. WIHI Wolves, Fatima Wasi

3D Art:

  1. WIHI Wolves, Ayesha Khan
  2. Canton Camels, Samah Huq
  3. WIHI Wolves, Mohammad Shaikh

*Culinary Arts:

  1. WTMC, Huda Vaid**
  2. Genesee Academy, Ayah Bakleh
  3. Genesee Academy, Saman Amin

Fashion Design:

  1. Canton Camels, Fizza Ahmed
  2. ATA Ameers, Malaikah Saadiq
  3. MIA Eagles, Areeba Razi

Graphic Design:

  1. WIHI Wolves, Nusayba Siddiqui
  2. WIHI Wolves, Sami Darwish
  3. IA Central, Ibrahim Tarabishy

Photography:

  1. ATA Ameers, Salwa Omar
  2. Athens Red Hawks, Fatima Majeeb
  3. ATA Ameers, Assita Doumbia

*Scrapbook:

  1. ATA Ameers
  2. WIHI Wolves
  3. IAE Phoenix

Brackets:

Debate:

  1. Canton Camels
  2. WIHI Wolves
  3. Troy High MSA

MIST Bowl:

  1. ATA Ameers
  2. Canton Camels
  3. IA Central

Math Olympics:

  1. Massey Mustangs, Zulaikha Zakiullah
  2. WIHI Wolves, Muhammad Tarar
  3. ATA Ameers, Bilal Khan

Brothers Improv:

  1. WIHI Wolves
  2. Canton Camels
  3. Rochester Adams

Sisters Improv:

  1. WIHI Wolves
  2. ATA Ameers
  3. Troy High MSA

Writing & Oratory:

*American Sign Language:

  1. North Farmington Raiders, Lamia Tank
  2. IA Central, Yaman Qalieh
  3. WIHI Wolves, Maria Kasparek

Extemporaneous Essay:

  1. Massey Mustangs, Fadilah Khan
  2. Canton Camels, Anis Rehman
  3. WIHI Wolves, Humaira Raza

Extemporaneous Speaking:

  1. Canton Camels, Nour Kazbour
  2. WIHI Wolves, Samuel Burnstein
  3. MIA Eagles, Noor Elshaikh

Original Oratory:

  1. ATA Ameers, Taqwa Almasmari
  2. Canton Camels, Raiyan Ahmed
  3. ATA Ameers, Siham Azom

Written Poetry:

  1. IA Central, Zeina Aboushaar
  2. Athens Red Hawks, Feiza Muhib
  3. IAE Phoenix, Tajwar Eram

Spoken Word:

  1. UAIS Phoenix, Arslan Anjum
  2. ECA Eagles, Mariam Samir
  3. WIHI Wolves, Tahani Peracha**

Short Fictional Story:

  1. Canton Camels, Imani Ahmad
  2. ATA Ameers, Mariam Arabi
  3. Massey Mustangs, Anamta Masoodi

Prepared Essay:

  1. IA Central, Mayar Zamzam
  2. ATA Ameers, Sali Sanogo
  3. MIA Eagles, Duaa Caldwell

Group Projects:

Brothers’ Nasheed/Rap:

  1. ATA Ameers
  2. WIHI Wolves
  3. Harrison Hawks

Sisters’ Nasheed/Rap:

  1. WIHI Wolves
  2. Canton Camels
  3. ATA Ameers

Business Venture:

  1. Canton Camels
  2. International Academy Central
  3. ATA Ameers

Community Service:

  1. WTMC**
  2. Canton Camels
  3. WIHI Wolves

Science Fair:

  1. WIHI Wolves
  2. IA Central
  3. Skyline High School

Social Media:

  1. WIHI Wolves
  2. ATA Ameers
  3. Rochester Adams

Short Film:

  1. ATA Ameers
  2. ECA Eagles
  3. Rochester Adams

Sports:

Sisters Basketball:

  1. Bloomfield Hills Blackhawks
  2. Canton Camels
  3. Greater Lansing-Okemos

Brothers Basketball:

  1. Farmington
  2. North Farmington Raiders/Harrison Hawks Coalition
  3. Henry Ford Hunters

*Sisters Soccer:

  1. Northville/HFEC Coalition
  2. Carman-Ainsworth/Grand Blanc/Troy High Coalition
  3. WIHI Wolves

*Brothers Soccer:

  1. Grand Blanc
  2. Canton Camels/Northville/WTMC Coalition
  3. Genesee Academy/Carman-Ainsworth Coalition

 

*These are pilot competitions which are only offered at the regional level

**Ranking has been corrected after incorrect announcement at Awards Ceremony